Privacy Policy - Mark Bowness

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

Mark James Bowness Pty Ltd is a business which provides step-by-step systems and tools to entrepreneurs and business owners in the personal development, wellness, coaching and mentoring space and, from time to time, experts in other fields, so that they can turn their passion into a profitable business. In order to provide you with the best user experience and protect your interests and the interests of other members on our Site and/or App, we require all users of the Site and/or App to comply with the following Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how In these terms and conditions, "us", "we" or "our" means Mark James Bowness Pty Ltd ACN 21 169 526 407 trading as Mark James Bowness Pty Ltd of 1 Frank Street, Glen Waverley in the State of Victoria (“The Supplier”, “Us” “We”) collects, stores, uses, protects and shares your personal information. It applies to our website (www.markbowness.com.au, www.7figuretribe.com, www.buildamovement.info and www.buildamovement.me) and all related websites, applications, services and tools, including the “I work In Personal Development” and “7 Figure Tribe (clients) groups” (together the “Website”).

By visiting or using the Website you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Unless we obtain your written consent, we will not sell, disclose, licence or rent your personal information to a third party for that third party’s marketing purposes. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our announcements board and/or other means so that you access and review the changes. If you object to any changes, you may close your account or discontinue communication with us. By continuing to use the Website after notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Website, you are deemed to have consented to the changes. “Personal Information” means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person and includes your Information. Information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific user is not personal information. You understand that many online software packages including, but not limited to, Google and Xero, store data in facilities which may not be wholly or in part, based on Australian shores, and therefore may not fall under the jurisdiction of the Australian Privacy Principles. We and any third parties or software providers we engage now and in the future, will take all reasonable steps to provide for the security of such stored data to the extent possible and act in accordance with the terms as provided by those third parties and software packages. You may refuse to work with us where you deem the risk of data breach to be greater than the convenience and cost effectiveness of the solution provided. To disengage our services, please notify us in writing to support@markbowness.com.au and we will take measures to remove your details from our system.

2. Collection

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including: (a) when you provide information directly to Us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic, via our communication tools or otherwise); (b) when you visit and/or use the Website, in which case, We record information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device; and (c) from third parties such as Our related entities, service providers to Us, operators of linked websites, applications and advertising on the Website.

3. What We Collect

We collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with access to and use of the Website and for the purposes provided for in this Privacy Policy:

(a) your name, phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, physical address and other contact information;

(b) feedback, market research and opinion polls provided by you;

(c) financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers provide by you;

(d) records and content of communications with Us or any other person including when using Website communication tools;

(e) personal information based on your activities on the Website;

(f) personal information you provide to us through any discussions boards, correspondence, user information pages, disputes, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;

(g) to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as a credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;

(h) additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Website policies (including your personal ID and your answers to any questions we pose to you); and

(i) personal information from your interaction with the Website and its content and advertising, including device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web log data.

4. How Personal Information Is Used

Our principal purpose in collecting, using and storing your personal information is to provide you with access to and use of the Website in a personalised, safe and efficient manner. You consent to us collecting, using, storing and sharing your personal information to: (a) operate the Website, generate content and provide customer support and billing services (including updates and improvements); (b) provide the services requested by you; (c) provide you with information via blogs, general email and online correspondence and newsletters; (d) research, develop and improve Our services; (e) to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Our services; (f) to generate statistics in relation to the Website; (g) detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies; (h) enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies; (i) verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties); (j) combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy; (k) contact you at your contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text message or email; (l) aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you; (m) collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems; (n) notify you about the Website and updates to the Website from time to time; or (o) supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences.

5. Email Information 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

6. Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

7. Opting Out

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but you may not be permitted to continue to use the Website or some of our services. You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us in writing to support@markbowness.com.au

8. How And Why We Collect Your Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@markbowness.com.au requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

9. Disclosure To Third Parties

Notwithstanding section 7 above, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to:

(a) enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and other policies;

(b) comply with any applicable law, request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;

(c) respond to or resolve claims that a member has violated the rights of others;

(d) protect a person’s rights, property or safety;

(e) Our directors, staff, contractors, professional advisers and related entities;

(f) outsourced service providers who assist Us to provide its services such as information technology providers and marketing advisers (including in relation to fee collection, fraud investigations and Website operations);

(g) third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;

(h) credit agencies (including regarding missed and late payments or other defaults or breaches on your account); or

(i) such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by and in such case, we will require that the new entity following the merger or acquisition adhere to this Privacy Policy.

10. Storage and security

(a) We (or a third party providing services to Us) may use cookies, pixel tags, "flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that stays on your computer or device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer or device off or it expires (typically between 7 and 30 days depending on user settings).

(b) Cookies may be used to provide you with our range of services including to identify you as a user or member of the Website, remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Website, and for security purposes.

(c) Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If Cookies are disabled, We may not be able to provide you with the full range of Our services.

(d) You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Website that we do not control and have not authorised (such as webpages created by another user). We are not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.

(e) The Website may also include links to third party websites (including links created by users or members) and applications and advertising delivered to the Website by third parties (Linked Sites). Organisations who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information including through the use of Cookies. We are not responsible nor liable for Linked Sites and recommends that you read the privacy policies of such Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

11. No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing

(a) You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities, regardless of whether directed towards Us or other users of Us.

(b) You must not use the Website to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the Website or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

(c) You are not permitted to add a user or member to our mailing list (postal or email details included) without the written consent of a user or member.

(d) We may (or we may engage a third-party service provider to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

(e) To report spam, spyware or spoof activities to Us, please email us on the details below.

12. Storage And Security

(a) We store and process your personal information on our host’s servers, currently located in multiply locations around the world. You consent to the transfer, storage and retention of that information onto the servers of our host provider used from time to time by Us, regardless of the location of those servers. 

(b) We have taken steps to protect your personal information by contracting with a third party to provide technical and security measures. These measures are designed to mitigate, but do not guarantee against, the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

13. Visitors GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.


14. Contact Us

Mark James Bowness Pty Ltd welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy.

If you have a question regarding this Privacy Policy, would like to amend your Personal Information stored securely by us or you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Manager at:

Email: support@markbowness.com.au

Address: 1 Frank Street, Glen Waverley, Victoria, 3150

Effective as of May 17, 2018


I am committed to positively impacting the lives of 1 billion people by
 empowering 50,000 coaches to build movements of 20,000 people each by
 building their global brands

                                                                                                             –Mark Bowness

CONNECT WITH ME